CLA-2-09:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Kanlayanee Pattanachairoch
Sensient Technologies (Thailand) Ltd
518/5 Maneeya Center Building, Phloen Chit Road
Lumphini, Pathum Wan District
14th Floor
Bangkok, 10330
Thailand

RE: The tariff classification of Diced Red Bell Peppers from Thailand

Dear Ms. Pattanachairoch:

In your letter dated June 28, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is “6210 ¼” Red Bell Pepper Dices.” You have stated that the product consist of fresh red bell peppers (Capsicum annum) that are washed, cored, trimmed, diced into ¼-inch pieces, and dehydrated via an air-drying process. The item will be packed in plastic bags and inserted into 25-kilogram carton boxes.

The applicable subheading for the “6210 ¼” Red Bell Pepper Dices” will be 0904.21.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Fruits of the genus Capsicum or of the genus Pimenta: Dried, neither crushed nor ground: Of the genus Capsicum (including cayenne pepper, paprika and red pepper): Other: Bell Pepper.” The rate of duty will be 2.5 cents per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Articles classifiable under subheading 0904.21.6010, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP.”

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division